Executive team

Find out more about the North East LEP delivery team

Senior management team

Our executive team, lead by Chief Executive Helen Golightly, drive and facilitate the delivery of the Strategic Economic Plan.

The team has four core values which we embed in everything we do.  These are Think Bigger, Better Together, Do the Right Thing and Make a Difference.  Read more about Our Values

Helen Golightly

Helen Golightly

Chief Executive

Helen has been with the North East LEP since 2012, and the Chief Executive Officer since 2015. As the senior executive at the LEP, Helen leads the delivery of the North East Strategic Economic Plan, working with partners to grow the local economy. Her previous experience includes over twenty years in a number of local government roles in planning, regeneration, economic development and corporate governance. She has extensive programme and fund management experience with responsibility for delivering a wide range of programmes and commercial negotiations.

You can read Helen’s Register of Interests here.

07900 226078

0191 561 5422

[email protected]

Richard Baker Head of Strategy and Policy

Richard Baker

Strategy and Policy Director

0790 022 6154

0191 561 5423

[email protected]

Colin Bell

Business Growth Director

07909 516422

0191 561 5424

[email protected]

Michelle Rainbow

Skills Director

07741 238309

0191 561 5439

[email protected]

Jen Robson

Head of Communications

07770 533966

0191 561 5440

[email protected]

Alan Welby

Innovation Director

07833 400654

0191 561 5437

[email protected]

Executive team

Naznin Ahmed

Industry Alignment Support Officer

07827 256 978

[email protected]

Dorothy Bell

Senior Administrator

0191 561 5425

[email protected]

Dawn Bewick

Programme Support Officer: Skills

07500 105700

0191 561 5445

[email protected]

Ray Browning

Programme Manager

07741 238307

0191 561 5427

[email protected]

Karen Burgess

Enterprise Coordinator

07880 064757

[email protected]

Emily Carlson

Programme Support Officer

07780 465 942

[email protected]

Paul Carbert

Economic Policy Coordinator

07880 465 958

[email protected]

Rachael Church

Industry Alignment Support Officer

07827 254 845

[email protected]

Andrew Clark

Andrew Clark

Energy Programme Lead

07775 003238

0191 561 5452

[email protected]

David Coe

Enterprise Coordinator

07917 211 860

[email protected]

Hannah Cummins

Industry Alignment Coordinator

07970 380 214

[email protected]

Matthew Ebbatson

Programme Manager

07833 295989

0191 561 5432

[email protected]

Siobhan Finnon

Programme Manager

07824 544 954

0191 5615471

[email protected]

Katherine Forbes

Health and Life Science Programme Lead

07557 609810

[email protected]

Mark Fox

Careers Hub Facilitator

07500 063901

0191 561 5460

[email protected]

Rebecca Furness

Programme Support Officer: Innovation

07775 003434

0191 561 5426

[email protected]

Tom Gallon

Enterprise Coordinator

07970 380 389

[email protected]

David Gibson

Industry Alignment Support Officer

07827 254 747

[email protected]

Phil Graham

Primary Facilitator

07880 054 746

0191 561 5444

[email protected]

Roger Guy

ESF Claims and Monitoring Officer

07917 212 500

0191 561 5420

[email protected]

Craig Harrison

Growth Hub Connector

07584 158230

0191 561 5465

[email protected]

Yvonne Haymonds

Careers Hub Facilitator

07970 379 962

[email protected]

Denis Heaney

Denis Heaney

Enterprise Coordinator

07776 467596

0191 561 5447

[email protected]

Eleanor Haisell

Programme Manager

07387 525512

0191 561 5433

[email protected]

Carly Hinds

Careers Hub Facilitator

07557 823 370

[email protected]

Dinah Jackson

Programme Manager

07584 272229

0191 561 5434

[email protected]

Elaine Jackson

Programme Support Officer - Skills

07917 211 803

0191 561 5428

[email protected]

Matt Joyce

Regional Lead – North East Ambition

07880 054 863

0191 561 5436

[email protected]

Lucy Johnson

Enterprise Coordinator

07880 393277

0191 561 5461

[email protected]

Rebecca Kinmond

Office Manager

0191 561 5435

[email protected]

Nicola Laverick

Programme Manager

07342 069369

0191 561 5448

[email protected]

Helen Lee

Mentoring and Brokerage Manager

07833 295951

0191 561 5451

[email protected]

Andrew Leigh

Project Coordinator

07584 155 453

[email protected]

Louise Liddle

Primary Facilitator

07880 054 933

[email protected]

David Lynch

Energy Innovation Partnership Manager

07584 154 506

[email protected]

Karl McCracken

Growth Hub Connector

07833 215351

0191 561 5458

[email protected]

Nicola McIntosh

Senior Communications Adviser

07825 016329

0191 561 5450

[email protected]

Kristie McKenna

Business Growth Administrator

[email protected]

Ben Mclaughlin

Programme Manager

07920 247770

0191 561 5446

[email protected]

Laura Partridge

Digital Programme Lead

07500 096059

0191 561 5462

[email protected]

Victoria Sutherland

Victoria Sutherland

Senior Economist

07825 783968

0191 561 5441

[email protected]

Josh Sawyer

Rural Energy Officer

07584154510

[email protected]

Justin Souter

Growth Hub Connector

07584 155 519

[email protected]

Anja Swan

Programme Support Officer: Communications

07833 057198

0191 561 5457

[email protected]

Emma Ward

Research and Evaluation Manager

07741 238318

0191 561 5453

[email protected]

Neil Willis

Regional Project Lead: Education Challenge

07827 553480

0191 561 5456

[email protected]

Kim Smith

College Hub Facilitator

07741 238 306

0191 561 5464

[email protected]

Alexandra Weatherstone

Enterprise Coordinator

07917 212 581

0191 561 5420

[email protected]

Can’t find what you’re looking for?

If you can’t find what you are looking for on this page, please do get in touch.

You can call us on (0191) 561 5420 or email [email protected]